SP1656

2012 results

 

Fri 12 Oct, Men's and Women's Finals:

[1] Nicol David (Mas) beat [2] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) : 14-12, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (45min)

[4] Ramy Ashour (Egy) beat [3] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)  11-4, 11-9, 11-9 (43min)

 

Thu 11 Oct, Men's and Women's Semifinals:

[1] Nicol David (Mas) beat [Q] Joelle King (Nzl) 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 8-11, 11-7 (83m)

[2] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) beat [3] Laura Massaro (Eng) 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 11-4 (60m)

[3] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) beat [1] James Willstrop (Eng) 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (53m)

[4] Ramy Ashour (Egy) beat [2] Nick Matthew (Eng) 15-13, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8 (74m)

 

Wed 10 Oct, Men's and Women's Quarterfinals (2):

 Daily Roundup

[4] Laura Massaro (Eng) beat [5] Madeline Perry (Nir)  11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (44m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) beat Kasey Brown (Aus) 11-8, 11-13, 12-10, 11-9 (47m)

[2] Nick Matthew (Eng) beat [7] Amr Shabana (Egy) 11-6, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9 (92m)
[4] Ramy Ashour (Egy) beat [6] Peter Barker (Eng) 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 13-11 (75m)

 

Tue 9 Oct, Men's and Women's Quarterfinals (1):

Daily Roundup

[Q] Joelle King (Nzl) bt [3] Jenny Duncalf (Eng)  11-8, 4-11, 3-11, 11-8, 5-11 (42m)
[1] Nicol David (Mas) bt [Q] Alison Waters (Eng) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (41m)
[1] James Willstrop (Eng) bt [8] Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (85m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt [5] Karim Darwish (Egy) 6-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (61m)

 

Mon 8 Oct, Men's and Women's Round of 16:

Men's Round of 16:  Daily Roundup

[8] Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) beat Cameron Pilley (Aus)  10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-4 (92 mins)
[1] James Willstrop (Eng) beat Daryl Selby (Eng) 9-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-5 (81 mins)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) beat Borja Golan (Esp) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (54 mins)
[5] Karim Darwish (Egy) beat Christopher Gordon (Usa) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (40 mins)
[2] Nick Matthew (Eng) beat Adrian Grant (Eng) 11-2, 11-5, 15-13 (68 mins)
[4] Ramy Ashour (Egy) beat Tarek Momen (Egy) 13-11, 11-7, 11-8 (45 mins)
[7] Amr Shabana (Egy) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)  9-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-5 (64 mins)
[6] Peter Barker (Eng) bt Tom Richards (Eng)  11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (51 mins)

PSA Player info and Head to Heads 

Women’s Round of 16:  Daily Roundup

[Q] Joelle King (Nzl) beat [7] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)  12-10, 11-6, 11-5 (39 mins)
[1] Nicol David (Mas) beat [Q] Camille Serme (Fra) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (42 mins)
[3] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) beat Rachael Grinham (Aus) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (33 mins)
[Q] Alison Waters (Eng) beat [8] Natalie Grinham (Ned) 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7 (53 mins)
Kasey Brown (Aus) beat [6] Annie Au (Hkg) 12- 10, 11-8, 11-9 (46 mins)
[5] Madeline Perry (Nir) beat [Q] Donna Urquhart (Aus) 11-5, 11-4, 7-11, 11-2 (39 mins)
[4] Laura Massaro (Eng) beat Kristen Lange (Usa) 11-0, 11-3, 11-4
[2] Raneem El Weleily (Egy) v Low Wee Wern (Mas) 11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5 (38 mins)

 

Sun 7 Oct, Men's Round of 32 (2) and Women's Qualifying Finals:

Men's Round of 32 (2):  Daily Roundup

Tom Richards (Eng) beat Ong Beng Hee (Mas)   11-6, 11-3, 10-12, 11-6
Peter Barker (Eng) beat [Shahier Razik (Can)  11-4, 11-6, 11-1
Tarek Momen (Egy) beat Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 5-11, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6
Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 11-7, 13-11, 11-9
Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Omar Mosaad (Egy) 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 
Adrian Grant (Eng) bt [Q] Karim Abdel Gawad(Egy) 11-9, 8-11, 11-1, 5-11, 11-9
Amr Shabana (Egy) bt [Q] Miquel Angel Rodriguez (Col) 11-9, 11-6, 15-13  
Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) v [Q] Aamir Atlas Khan(Pak) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9

Women's Qualifying Finals:  Daily Roundup

Camille Serme (Fra) beat Sarah Kippax (Eng)  8-11, 8-11, 11-1, 11-5, 11-7
 Alison Waters (Eng) bt Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5 (54m)
Donna Urquhart (Aus) bt Samantha Cornett (Can) 11-4, 11-7 11-3 (32m)
Joelle King (Nzl) bt Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)

 

Sat 6 Oct, Men's Round of 32 (1) and Women's Qualifying Round One:

Men's Round of 32 (1):

James Willstrop(Eng) bt Alister Walker (Bot) 11-4, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9 (80m)
Cameron Pilley (Aus) bt Steve Coppinger (Rsa) 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Simon Rosner (Ger) 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (68m)
Daryl Selby (Eng) bt [Q] Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (57m)
Karim Darwish (Egy) bt [Q] Max Lee (Hkg) 13-11, 11-2, 11-9 (38m)
Christopher Gordon (Usa) bt Hisham Ashour (Egy) 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-6 (59m)
Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Olli Tuominen (Fin) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3 (25M)
Borja Golan (Esp) bt [Q] Joe Lee (Eng) 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (76m) 

Women's Qualifying Round One:

Camille Serme (Fra) bt Amy Gross (Usa)  11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (18m)
Sarah Kippax (Eng) bt Amanda Sobhy (Usa)  11-8, 2-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6
Alison Waters (Eng) bt Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn)  11-6, 11-6. 11-6 (29m)
Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Elizabeth Eyre (Usa) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
Donna Urquhart (Aus) bt Maria Elena Ubina (Usa) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Samantha Cornett (Can) bt Dipika Pallikal (Ind)  14-12, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 
Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy) bt Latasha Khan (Usa)  11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7 (34m)
Joelle King (Nzl) bt Sabrina Sobhy (Usa)  11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)

 

Fri 5 Oct, Men's Qualifying Finals:

Daily Roundup

Drexel University:
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col) at Siddarth Suchde (Ind) 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5 (78m)
Steve Coppinger (Rsa) bt Martin Knight (Nzl) 11-6, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9 (77m)

Racquet Club of Philadelphia:
Max Lee
(Hkg) bt Gregoire Marche (Fra) 16-14, 9-11, 11-6 , 11-3 (70m)
Shahier Razik (Can) bt Matthew Karwalski (Aus) 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5 (54m)
Merion Cricket Club:

Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) bt Alan Clyne (Sco) 11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3 (81m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)  11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (41m)
Germantown Cricket Club:

Aamir Atlas Khan(Pak) beat Julian Illingworth (Usa) bt  11-9, 11-3, 8-11, 3-11, 14-12 (90m)
Joe Lee (Eng) bt Cesar Salazar (Mex) 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (43m)

 

Thu 4 Oct, Men's Qualifying Round One:

Daily Roundup

Drexel University:
Steve Coppinger (Rsa) bt Adrian Waller (Eng) 11-4, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7
Martin Knight (Nzl) bt Jamie Macaulay (Sco) 11-6, 11-1, 11-3 (37m)
Siddarth Suchde (Ind) bt Joe Russell (Eng) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (27 m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col) bt John White (Sco) 11-8, 12-10, 12-10 (48m)

Racquet Club of Philadelphia:
Shahier Razik (Can) bt Yasir Butt (Pak) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
Matthew Karwalski (Aus) bt Zac Alexander (Aus) 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (55m)
Gregoire Marche (Fra) bt Christopher Hanson (Usa) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (34m)
Max Lee (Hkg) bt Graham Bassett (Usa) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (29m)

Merion Cricket Club:
Ryan Cuskelly (Aus) bt Alex Stait (Eng) 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3 (36m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7 (53m)
Alan Clyne (Sco) bt Todd Harrity (Usa) 2-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (39m)
Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) bt Shawn Delierre (Can) 11-4, 12-10, 5-11, 12-10 (73m)

Germantown Cricket Club:
Joe Lee (Eng) bt Chris Simpson (Eng) 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7 (111m)
Cesar Salazar (Mex) bt Marwan El Shorbagy (Egy) 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 4-11, 11-9 (75m)
Julian Illingworth (Usa) bt Dylan Murray (Usa) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (25m)
Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak) bt Henrik Mustonen (Fin) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10 (53m)

Leave a Reply