2017 Players

DRAW ORDER PLAYER COUNTRY RANKING SEEDING
M 1 Gregory Gaultier
FRA
1 1
M 2 Karim Abdel Gawad
EGY
2 2
M 3 Mohamed ElShorbagy
EGY
3 3
M 4 Nick Matthew
ENG
4 4
M 5 Ali Farag
EGY
5 5
M 6 James Willstrop
ENG
6 6
M 7 Marwan ElShorbagy
EGY
7 7
M 8 Ramy Ashour
EGY
8 8
M 9 Tarek Momen
EGY
9
M 10 Fares Dessouky
EGY
10
M 11 Simon Rösner
GER
11
M 12 Paul Coll
NZL
12
M 13 Daryl Selby
ENG
13
M 14 Ryan Cuskelly
AUS
14
M 15 Mohamed Abouelghar
EGY
15
M 16 Max Lee
HKG
17
M 17 Cameron Pilley
AUS
18
M 18 Diego Elias
PER
19
M 19 Cesar Salazar
MEX
21
M 20 Zahed Mohamed
EGY
22
M 21 Gregoire Marche
FRA
23
M 22 Mathieu Castagnet
FRA
24
M 23 Miguel Angel Rodriguez
COL
25
M 24 Christopher Gordon
USA
64 Wildcard
Q 1 Alan Clyne
SCO
26 1
Q 2 Omar Mosaad
EGY
28 2
Q 3 Tsz Fung Yip
HKG
29 3
Q 4 Nicolas Mueller
SUI
32 4
Q 5 Leo Au
HKG
33 5
Q 6 Chris Simpson
ENG
34 6
Q 7 Karim Ali Fathi
EGY
35 7
Q 8 Declan James
ENG
36 8
Q 9 Tom Richards
ENG
37 9
Q 10 Campbell Grayson
NZL
38 10
Q 11 Adrian Waller
ENG
39 11
Q 12 Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi
QAT
40 12
Q 13 Mohamed Reda
EGY
42 13
Q 14 Raphael Kandra
GER
43 14
Q 15 Lucas Serme
FRA
44 15
Q 16 Greg Lobban
SCO
45 16
Q 17 Olli Tuominen
FIN
47
Q 18 Youssef Soliman
EGY
49
Q 19 Farhan Mehboob
PAK
50
Q 20 Todd Harrity
USA
51
Q 21 Arturo Salazar
MEX
52
Q 22 Nathan Lake
ENG
53
Q 23 Mazen Hesham
EGY
54
Q 24 Charles Sharpes
ENG
55
Q 25 John White
SCO
Local
Q 26 Andrew Douglas
USA
163 Local
Q 27 Chris Hanson
USA
84 Local
Q 28 Dylan Cunningham
USA
100 Local
Q 29 Spencer Lovejoy
USA
273 Local
Q 30 Timothy Brownell
USA
368 Local
Q 31 Faraz Khan
USA
126 Local
Q 32
 
Pre-Qualifier

DRAW ORDER PLAYER COUNTRY RANKING SEEDING
M 1 Nour El Sherbini
EGY
1 1
M 2 Raneem El Welily
EGY
2 2
M 3 Camille Serme
FRA
3 3
M 4 Laura Massaro
ENG
4 4
M 5 Nouran Gohar
EGY
5 5
M 6 Nicol David
MAS
6 6
M 7 Sarah-Jane Perry
ENG
7 7
M 8 Alison Waters
ENG
9 8
M 9 Annie Au
HKG
10 9
M 10 Nour El Tayeb
EGY
11 10
M 11 Joelle King
NZL
12 11
M 12 Emily Whitlock
ENG
13 12
M 13 Joshna Chinappa
IND
14 13
M 14 Victoria Lust
ENG
15 14
M 15 Tesni Evans
WAL
16 15
M 16 Olivia Blatchford
USA
17 16
M 17 Donna Urquhart
AUS
18
M 18 Joey Chan
HKG
19
M 19 Salma Hany Ibrahim
EGY
20
M 20 Dipika Pallikal Karthik
IND
22
M 21 Millie Tomlinson
ENG
23
M 22 Heba El Torky
EGY
25
M 23 Mariam Metwally
EGY
26
M 24 Haley Mendez
USA
53 Wildcard
Q 1 Jenny Duncalf
ENG
27 1
Q 2 Fiona Moverley
ENG
28 2
Q 3 Nadine Shahin
EGY
29 3
Q 4 Coline Aumard
FRA
30 4
Q 5 Rachael Grinham
AUS
31 5
Q 6 Samantha Cornett
CAN
32 6
Q 7 Hania El Hammamy [U19]
EGY
33 7
Q 8 Liu Tsz-Ling
HKG
34 8
Q 9 Nele Gilis
BEL
35 9
Q 10 Kanzy Emad El Defrawy
EGY
36 10
Q 11 Nada Abbas [U19]
EGY
37 11
Q 12 Hollie Naughton
CAN
38 12
Q 13 Samantha Teran
MEX
38 13
Q 14 Misaki Kobayashi
JPN
40 14
Q 15 Milou van der Heijden
NED
41 15
Q 16 Sarah Cardwell
AUS
42 16
Q 17 Ho Tze-Lok
HKG
43
Q 18 Tong Tsz-Wing
HKG
44
Q 19 Danielle Letourneau
CAN
45
Q 20 Amanda Landers-Murphy
NZL
47
Q 21 Zeina Mickawy [U19]
EGY
48
Q 22 Rowan Elaraby [U19]
EGY
50
Q 23 Julianne Courtice
ENG
55
Q 24 Rachael Chadwick
ENG
56
Q 25 Mariam Kamal
USA
Local
Q 26 Marina Stefanoni [U19]
USA
Local
Q 27 Reyna Pacheco
USA
74 Local
Q 28 Tiffany Hau
USA
127 Local
Q 29 Reeham Sedky
USA
Local
Q 30 Kayley Leonard
USA
Local
Q 31 Olivia Fiechter
USA
Local
Q 32
 
Pre-Qualifier