Results

Quarter-Finals, part one:

[10] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 3-1 [1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 13-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-7 (47m)
[3] Nick Matthew (Eng) 3-0 Daryl Selby (Eng) 15-13, 11-2, 11-8 (50m)

[4] Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-1 [9] Annie Au (Hkg) 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (38m)
[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-0 Simon Rosner (Ger) 12-10, 12-10, 11-5 (45m)

Thu 12 Oct, Quarter-Finals, Part Two

5.00 [8] Alison Waters (Eng) v [11] Joelle King (Nzl)
6.00 Omar Mosaad (Egy) v Diego Elias (Per)
7.00 [2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) v [5] Nouran Gohar (Egy)
8.00 [4] Ali Farag (Egy) v [8] Fares Dessouky (Egy)

Women’s Round Two

[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 3-0 [14] Victoria Lust (Eng) 11-2, 7-2 rtd (10m)
[10] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 3-1 Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 8-11, 14-12, 13-11, 11-6 (56m)

[9] Annie Au (Hkg) 3-2 [6] Nicol David (Mas) 11-5, 11-5, 10-12, 8-11, 11-7 (56m)
[4] Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-0 [12] Emily Whitlock (Eng) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)

[11] Joelle King (Nzl) 3-2 [3] Camille Serme (Fra) 11-5, 4-11, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11 (66m)
[8] Alison Waters (Eng) 3-2 [16] Olivia Blatchford (Usa) 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (60m)

[5] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 3-1 [13] Joshna Chinappa (Ind) 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (57m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 3-0 [15] Tesni Evans (Wal) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (28m)

Men’s Round Two

[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-1 Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 11-8, 7-11, 11-2, 11-6 (53m)
Simon Rosner (Ger) 3-1 Cesar Salazar (Mex) 11-8, 11-8, 11-13, 11-1 (56m)

Daryl Selby (Eng) 3-2 [7] Tarek Momen (Egy) 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8 (102m)
[3] Nick Matthew (Eng) 3-0 Gregoire Marche (Fra) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (48m)

[8] Fares Dessouky (Egy) 3-1 Alan Clyne (Sco) 4-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (44m)
[4] Ali Farag (Egy) 3-2 [Q] Mazen Hesham (Egy) 12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 11-4, 11-1 (64m)

Diego Elias (Per) 3-0 [6] Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy) 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (46m)
Omar Mosaad (Egy) 3-0 Paul Coll (Nzl) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (46m)

Women’s Round One:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 3-0 Mariam Metwally (Egy)  11-9, 11-2, 11-7 (24m)
[14] Victoria Lust (Eng) 3-0 [Q] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 19-17, 11-4, 11-7 (44m)
[10] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 3-0 [Q] Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy) 11-7, 11-1, 11-1 (25m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 3-1  [7] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 11-7, 11-3, 12-14, 11-6 (55m)
[9] Annie Au (Hkg) 3-0 Joey Chan (Hkg)             11-3, 14-12, 11-9 (36m)
[6] Nicol David (Mas) 3-1 Donna Urquhart (Aus)       11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-5 (40m)
[12] Emily Whitlock (Eng) 3-2 [Q] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5 (58m)
[4] Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-0 Millie Tomlinson (Eng)  11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (32m)

[3] Camille Serme (Fra) 3-0 [wc] Haley Mendez (Usa) 11-2, 11-7, 11-8 (25m)
[11] Joelle King (Nzl) 3-0 [Q] Milou van der Heijden (Ned) 11-3, 13-11, 11-8 (34m)
[5] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 3-1 [Q] Amanda Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 11-2, 13-11, 4-11, 11-7 (33m)
[13] Joshna Chinappa (Ind) 3-1 Dipika Pallikal Karthik (Ind) 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (45m)
[8] Alison Waters (Eng) 3-0 [Q] Sam Cornett (Can) 11-7, 11-8, 12-10 (38m)
[16] Olivia Blatchford (Usa) 3-0 [Q] Madeline Perry (Irl) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (32m)
[15] Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-0 Heba El Torky (Egy) 11-6, 11-4, 17-15 (40m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 3-2 [Q] Hollie Naughton (Can) 10-12, 9-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-9 (53m)

Men’s Round One:
[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-0 Cameron Pilley (Aus)           11-9, 11-8, 11-4 (44m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 3-1 Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)  11-6, 13-15, 11-4, 11-3 (52m)
Cesar Salazar (Mex) 3-2   [5] James Willstrop (Eng)   5-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9 (82m)
Simon Rosner (Ger) 3-0 [Q] Greg Lobban (Sco)          11-9, 11-8, 12-10 (46m)
[7] Tarek Momen (Egy) 3-0 [Q] Adrian Waller (Eng)  11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (33m)
Daryl Selby (Eng) 3-1 [Q] Arturo Salazar (Mex)  11-4, 11-1, 11-13, 11-4 (46m)
Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-2 Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)      8-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (86m)
[3] Nick Matthew (Eng) 3-0 Zahed Mohamed (Egy)           11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (42m)

[4] Ali Farag (Egy) 3-0 [Q] Lucas Serme (Fra) 11-6, 14-12, 11-6 (39m)
[Q] Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-1 Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col) 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 11-8 (55m)
Diego Elias (Per) 3-0 Max Lee (Hkg) 11-8, 13-11, 11-7 (51m)
[6] Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-0 [Q] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 11-5, 12-10, 11-3 (31m)
Alan Clyne (Sco) 3-1 [Q] Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4 (60m)
[8] Fares Dessouky (Egy) 3-0 [wc] Chris Gordon (Usa) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (40m)
Paul Coll (Nzl) 3-1 [1] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 11-8, 11-3, 6-11, 11-8 (74m)
Omar Mosaad (Egy) 3-0 [Q] Chris Simpson (Eng) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (44m)

Women’s Qualifying Finals, 06-Oct:

Racquet Club:
[1] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 3-2 Samantha Teran (Mex) 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7 (64m)
Madeline Perry (Irl) 3-2 [4] Coline Aumard (Fra) 8-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-5, 11-5 (52m)
Philadelphia Cricket Club:
[7] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 Zeina Mickawy (Egy) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (33m)
Milou van der Heijden (Ned) 3-0 Menna Hamed (Egy) 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 ( m)
Merion Cricket Club:
Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-2 [2] Fiona Moverley (Eng) 11-4, 5-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-9 (44m)
Kanzy El Defrawy (Egy) 3-2 Nikki Todd (Can) 11-6, 9-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-2 (47m)
Drexel:
Amanda Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 3-1 Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) 13-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3 (35m)
[6] Samantha Cornett (Can) 3-0 Nele Gilis (Bel) 11-4, 11-9, 13-11 (41m)

Men’s Qualifying Finals:

Racquet Club:
[4] Chris Simpson (Eng) 3-0 Olli Tuominen (Fin) 11-7, 11-5, 14-12 (47m)
Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-0 [2] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Philadelphia Cricket Club:
Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-0 [6] Declan James (Eng) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 ( m)
Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-2 [3] Leo Au (Hkg) 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7 ( m)
Merion Cricket Club:
Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-0 Nathan Lake (Eng) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (49m)
[5] Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) 3-0 Todd Harrity (Usa) 11-8, 11-8, 13-11 (42m)
Drexel:
Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 3-2 [8] Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (61m)
Arturo Salazar (Mex) 3-1 Mohamed Reda (Egy) 11-9, 0-11, 11-9, 11-7 (57m)

Qualifying Round One, 05-Oct:

Men’s Results:

Racquet Club:
Olli Tuominen (Fin) 3-1 Adam Murrills (Eng) 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 11-2 (40m)
[4] Chris Simpson (Eng) 3-1 Spencer Lovejoy (Usa) 10-12, 11-1, 11-8, 11-4 (41m)
Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-0 Faraz Khan (Usa) 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (33m)
[2] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-2 Dylan Cunningham (Usa) 10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 2-11, 11-9 (47m)

Philadelphia Cricket Club:
Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-0 Chris Binnie (Jam) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 ( m)
[3] Leo Au (Hkg) 3-0 Chris Hanson (Usa) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (32m)
[6] Declan James (Eng) 3-0 David Cromwell (Usa) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 ( m)
Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-1 Raphael Kandra (Ger) 10-12, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (40m)

Merion Cricket Club:
[5] Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) 3-0 Vikram Malhotra (Ind) 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (37m)
Todd Harrity (Usa) 3-1 Timothy Brownell (Usa) 11-9, 12-14, 11-8, 11-3 (50m)
Nathan Lake (Eng) 3-0 [1] Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (37m)
Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-1 Dane Sharp (Can) 11-4, 9-11, 13-11, 11-8 (43m)

Drexel:
Arturo Salazar (Mex) 3-1 [7] Tom Richerds (Eng) 3-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-7 (36m)
Mohamed Reda (Egy) 3-0 Atticus Kelly (Usa) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (26m)
[8] Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 3-1 Charles Sharpes (Eng) 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (62m)
Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 3-1 Andrew Douglas (Usa) 11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 11-8 (45m)

Women’s Results:

Racquet Club:
Samantha Teran (Mex) 3-1 Julianne Courtice (Eng) 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)
[1] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) 3-1 Rowan Elaraby (Egy) 5-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (35m)
[4] Coline Aumard (Fra) 3-0 Danielle Letourneau (Can) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (36m)
Madeline Perry (Irl) 3-1 Ho Tze-Lok (Hkg) 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 13-11 (53m)

Philadelphia Cricket Club:
Menna Hamed (Egy) 3-1 [5] Rachael Grinham (Aus) 6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 ( m)
Milou van der Heijden (Ned) 3-0 Olivia Fiechter (Usa) w/o
Zeina Mickawy (Egy) 3-0 Sarah Cardwell (Aus) 11-2, 11-8, 12-10 (24m)
[7] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 Maria Toorpakay Wazir (Pak) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 (21m)

Merion Cricket Club:
Nikki Todd (Can) 3-2 [3] Nadine Shahin (Egy) 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (42m)
Kanzy El Defrawy (Egy) 3-0 Rachael Chadwick (Eng) 11-7, 11-6, 11-2 (24m)
Hollie Naughton (Can) 3-0 Reyna Pacheco (Usa) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)
[2] Fiona Moverley (Eng) 3-0 Tiffany Hau (Usa) 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (24m)

Drexel:
[6] Samantha Cornett (Can) 3-1 Reeham Sedky (Usa) 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (57m)
Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-0 Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (31m)
Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) 3-0 Nicole Bunyan (Can) 11-6, 11-2, 12-10 (26m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 3-1 [8] Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg) 11-9, 2-11, 15-13, 11-6 (34m)