Qualifying Finals Day!

Sixteen Main Draw Spots on the Line

Day Two of the Delaware Investments U.S. Open and it’s qualifying finals day at four clubs across Philadelphia.

Yesterday’s sixteen winners in the men’s competition are joined by sixteen women competing in their single round qualifying event, but all of them are aiming for a place in the PSA and WSA World Series main draws which, for the first time anywhere, are offering equal prize money.

In the men’s event, home hopes rest on Todd Harrity, the former collegiate number one who produced a stunning upset on his home Merion Club courts yesterday, while Olivia Blatchford, Sabrina Sobhy and Elizabeth Eyre will be flying the U.S. flag at three of the locations.

Germantown Cricket Club is where Blatchford will be hoping to upset Milou vad der Heijden of the Netherlands; at the Racquet Club of Philadelphia, Sobhy meets Australia’s Melody Francis; while Eyre meets Wales’ Tesni Evans at Merion Cricket Club—where Harrity will face England’s Eddie Charlton in front of what is sure to be a packed and partisan crowd.

We’ll be updating results as they happen on the draws, with reports to follow…stay tuned.

Live Results

Women’s Qualifying Finals:
Lisa Aitken (Eng) bt Thaisa Serafini (Bra) 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (33m)
Olivia Blatchford (Usa) bt Milou van der Heijden (Ned) 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (27m)
Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy) bt Olga Ertlova (Cze) 10-12, 13-11, 16-14, 11-9 (59m)
Sabrina Sobhy (Usa) bt Melody Francis (Aus) 11-8, 13-11, 11-1 (22m)
Nouran Gohar (Egy) bt Lucie Fialova (Cze) 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 13-11 (64 m)
Tesni Evans (Wal) bt Elizabeth Eyre (Usa) 11-5, 11-4, 8-11, 11-4
Sarah Cardwell (Aus) btMaria Toor Pakay (Pak) 11-2, 11-8, 2-11, 3-11, 11-8 (46m)
Kylie Lindsay (Nzl) bt Georgina Stoker (Eng) 11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 12-10 (40m)

Men’s Qualifying Finals:
Abdullah Al Mezayen (Kuw) bt Ramit Tandon (Ind) 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8 (43m)
Eddie Charlton (Eng) bt Todd Harrity (Usa) 5-11, 11-9, 11-9, 12-10
Matthew Karwalski (Aus) bt Jaymie Haycocks (Eng) 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4 (60m)
Muhd Asyraf Azan (Mas) bt Yasir Butt (Pak) 13-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-4 (38m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) bt Shaun Le Roux (Rsa) 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4 (40m)
Shahier Razik (Can) bt Charles Sharpes (Eng) 11-8, 11-4, 11-1 (31m)
Steve Finitsis (Aus) bt Rex Hedrick (Aus) 7-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5 (78m)
Campbell Grayson (Nzl) bt Alfredo Avila (Mex) 11-8, 11-6, 11-3 (40m)

 

Men’s Qualifying Draw Women’s Qualifying Draw

SH258Preparations continue at Drexel